Wheat Grain and Stover Nutrient Removal Charts

 
Nutrient Removal Chart describing how much of each type of nutrient is removed by the grain of a spring wheat crop.
Spring Wheat Nutrient Removal - Grain Only (lbs)
*N, P, K and S numbers courtesy International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). These numbers are estimations. Actual nutrient removal may vary based on many factors.
Bushels/Acre150140130120110100908070605040
Nitrogen (N)223.5208.6193.7178.8163.9149134.1119.2104.389.474.559.6
Phosphate (P2O5)85.579.874.168.462.75751.345.639.934.228.522.8
Potassium (K2O)49.546.242.939.636.33329.726.423.119.816.513.2
Sulfur (S)151413121110987654
Magnesium (Mg)22.52119.51816.51513.51210.59.07.56
Calcium (Ca)3.753.53.2532.752.52.2521.751.51.251
Copper (Cu)0.090.080.080.070.070.060.050.050.0420.040.030.024
Manganese (Mn)0.270.250.230.220.200.180.160.140.1260.110.090.072
Zinc (Zn)0.390.360.340.310.290.260.230.210.1820.160.130.104
Boron (B)0.120.110.100.100.090.080.070.060.0560.050.040.032
Iron (Fe)0.840.780.730.670.620.560.500.450.3920.340.280.224
Nutrient Removal Chart describing how much of each type of nutrient is removed by the grain of a winter wheat crop.
Winter Wheat Nutrient Removal - Grain Only (lbs)
*N, P, K and S numbers courtesy International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). These numbers are estimations. Actual nutrient removal may vary based on many factors.
Bushels/Acre150140130120110100908070605040
Nitrogen (N)174162.4150.8139.2127.6116104.492.881.269.65846.4
Phosphate (P2O5)7267.262.457.652.84843.238.433.628.82419.2
Potassium (K2O)43.540.637.734.831.92926.123.220.317.414.511.6
Sulfur (S)151413121110987654
Magnesium (Mg)22.52119.51816.51513.51210.59.07.56
Calcium (Ca)3.753.53.2532.752.52.2521.751.51.251
Copper (Cu)0.090.080.080.070.070.060.050.050.0420.040.030.02
Manganese (Mn)0.270.250.230.220.200.180.160.140.1260.110.090.07
Zinc (Zn)0.390.360.340.310.290.260.230.210.1820.160.130.10
Boron (B)0.120.110.100.100.090.080.070.060.0560.050.040.03
Iron (Fe)0.840.780.730.670.620.560.500.450.3920.340.280.22
Nutrient Removal Chart describing how much of each type of nutrient is removed by the stover of a wheat crop.
Wheat Nutrient Removal - Stover Only (lbs)
*N, P, K and S numbers courtesy International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). These numbers are estimations. Actual nutrient removal may vary based on many factors.
Bushels/Acre150140130120110100908070605040
Nitrogen (N)1059891847770635649423528
Phosphate (P2O5)2422.420.819.217.61614.412.811.29.686.4
Potassium (K2O)1801681561441321201089684726048
Sulfur (S)2119.618.216.815.41412.611.29.88.475.6
Magnesium (Mg)19.518.216.915.614.301311.7010.409.107.806.505.20
Calcium (Ca)11.2510.59.7598.257.56.756.005.254.503.753.00
Copper (Cu)0.0450.0420.0390.0360.030.030.030.020.020.020.020.01
Manganese (Mn)0.750.70.650.60.550.50.450.400.350.300.250.20
Zinc (Zn)0.390.3640.3380.3120.290.260.230.210.180.160.130.10
Boron (B)0.1050.0980.0910.0840.080.070.060.060.050.040.040.03
Iron (Fe)0.8250.770.7150.660.610.550.500.440.390.330.280.22
Share
© 2012 Ag PhD - Information for Agriculture