Corn Grain and Stover Nutrient Removal Charts

 
Nutrient Removal Chart describing how much of each type of nutrient is removed by the grain of a corn crop.
Corn Nutrient Removal - Grain Only (lbs)
*N, P, K and S numbers courtesy International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). These numbers are estimations. Actual nutrient removal may vary based on many factors.
Bushels/Acre30028026024022020018016014012010080
Nitrogen (N)201187.6174.2160.8147.4134120.6107.293.880.46753.6
Phosphate (P2O5)1059891847770635649423528
Potassium (K2O)757065605550454035302520
Sulfur (S)2422.420.819.217.61614.412.811.29.686.4
Magnesium (Mg)9.999.328.667.997.336.665.995.334.664.003.332.66
Calcium (Ca)4.053.783.513.242.972.702.432.161.891.621.351.08
Copper (Cu)0.150.140.130.120.110.100.090.080.070.060.050.04
Manganese (Mn)0.210.200.180.170.150.140.130.110.100.080.070.06
Zinc (Zn)0.330.310.290.260.240.220.200.180.150.130.110.09
Boron (B)0.720.670.620.580.530.480.430.380.340.290.240.19
Iron (Fe)0.450.420.390.360.330.300.270.240.210.180.150.12
Nutrient Removal Chart describing how much of each type of nutrient is removed by the stover of a corn crop.
Corn Nutrient Removal - Stover Only (lbs)
*N, P, K and S numbers courtesy International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). These numbers are estimations. Actual nutrient removal may vary based on many factors.
Bushels/Acre30028026024022020018016014012010080
Nitrogen (N)1351261171089990817263544536
Phosphate (P2O5)4844.841.638.435.23228.825.622.419.21612.8
Potassium (K2O)33030828626424222019817615413211088
Sulfur (S)2119.618.216.815.41412.611.29.88.475.6
Magnesium (Mg)60565248444036322824.02016
Calcium (Ca)3936.433.831.228.62623.420.818.215.61310.4
Copper (Cu)0.090.080.080.070.070.060.050.050.040.040.030.02
Manganese (Mn)2.252.101.951.801.651.501.351.201.050.900.750.60
Zinc (Zn)0.450.420.390.360.330.300.270.240.210.180.150.12
Boron (B)0.090.080.080.070.070.060.050.050.040.040.030.02
Iron (Fe)0.750.700.650.600.550.500.450.400.350.300.250.20
Share
© 2012 Ag PhD - Information for Agriculture